CHARLES TORAIN; and DEBORAH TORAIN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN
[…] appellants of their ineligibility for retroactive SNAP benefits,
appellants should have appealed the Cabinet’s 1995 ruling which
failed to address the retroactive benefits issue, as that issue
was raised by appellants in their 1995 request.
Where a statute
prescribes the method for taking an appeal from an administrative
action and the time in which the appeal must be taken, such
-3-
requirements are mandatory and must be met in order for a circuit
court to obtain jurisdiction to hear the case.
Frisby v. Board
of Education of Boyle County, Ky. App., 707 S.W.2d 359 (1986).
KRS 13B.140 provides that “[a] party shall institute an appeal by
filing a petition in the Circuit Court ... within thirty (30)
days after the final order of the agency is mailed or delivered
by personal service.”
By not appealing the Cabinet’s ruling,
appellants waived their right to later, in a separate action,
raise this issue before the circuit court.
Similarly, appellants
should have timely appealed the 1997 ruling wherein this same
issue was raised by appellants.