GREATER ST. MARKS MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH v. DIVISION OF CHARITABLE GAMING, JUSTICE CABINET
[…] St. Marks was duly advised by the
Cabinet of its right to appear at the hearing with counsel but
-2-
chose not to do so.
Having made that decision, St. Marks cannot
be heard to complain now about its representation.
St. Marks’ argument regarding the facts placed before
the fact finder is equally without merit.
A review of the
hearing transcript shows that St. Marks was given ample
opportunity to place facts into evidence to counter the
allegations against it.
St. Marks urges us to go beyond the
record to consider these additional facts, but we decline to do
so for two reasons.
First, under KRS 13B.150, a review of a
final order in an administrative hearing “shall be confined to
the record, unless there is fraud or misconduct.”
St. Marks
freely admits in its brief that there was no fraud or misconduct
on behalf of the Cabinet or hearing officer.
Secondly, despite
St. Marks’ protestations to the contrary, this Court is clearly
precluded from considering matters which do not appear in the
record on appeal.
Jackson v.