MARY ELIZABETH MOORE and LAW OFFICE OF GORDON DILL, P.S.C. v. HOWARD F. MOORE
[…] She maintains that Howard conveyed to her his interest in the farm in exchange for her -5- agreeing to use $25,000.00 of her non-marital funds to reduce the mortgage on the farm. Beth thus contends that Howard gave her his interest in the farm as a gift and that, therefore, it constituted non-marital property. All property acquired after the marriage and before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property regardless of whether title is held individually by one spouse or by both parties. KRS 403.190(3). However, “[p]roperty acquired by gift, bequest, devise, or descent during the marriage” is not considered marital property. KRS 403.190(2)(a). The court’s determination regarding an item’s status as a gift will not be disturbed absent clear error. S.W.2d 31 (1980). Ghali v. Ghali, Ky. App., 596 In O’Neill v. O’Neill, Ky.