RALPH LYNN OLDHAM v. SHARON SUE OLDHAM
[…] This was a marriage of twenty-seven years prior to separation. The Commissioner’s comments in paragraph 4 of his July, 1994 [and the comments in the June 2, 1994, recommendations] ruling were intended to encourage Sharon to be self-supporting and for her to recognize that a maintenance award is seldom an amount that is adequate to live on. We believe an award of maintenance of $550 per month for twenty (20) years was appropriate in this case pursuant to guidelines set out in KRS 403.200, which provides: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home. (2) The maintenance amounts and for the court deems considering all including: order shall be in such such periods of time as just, and after relevant factors (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property -6- apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party as custodian; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; (c) The standard of living established during the marriage; (d)The duration of the marriage; (e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. Clearly, the record shows that the DRC and trial court considered the length of the marriage, Ralph’s financial status, Sharon’s inability to support herself, Sharon’s age and the standard of living established during the marriage when deciding the issue of maintenance.