RALPH LYNN OLDHAM v. SHARON SUE OLDHAM
[…] [citations omitted]. An -2- appellate court is not authorized to substitute its own judgment for that of the trial court where the trial court’s decision is supported by substantial evidence. [citations omitted]. Barbarine v. Barbarnie, Ky. App., 925 S.W.2d 831, 832 (1996). “In such matters, unless absolute abuse of discretion is shown, the appellate court must maintain confidence in the trial court and not disturb the findings of the trial judge.” Clark v. Clark, Ky. App., 782 S.W.2d 56, 60 (1990). Modification of maintenance is governed by KRS 403.250, which provides in relevant part: (1) ...[T]he provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable... (2) Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party or the remarriage of the party receiving maintenance. The Kentucky Supreme Court in Combs v. Combs, Ky., 787 S.W.2d 260 (1990), stated: We believe that a maintenance recipient’s cohabitation can render continued maintenance “unconscionable” if the nature of the cohabitation constitutes a new “financial source” as contemplated in KRS 403.200(2)(a).