JOSEPH MONTGOMERY v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Having so stated, we note that Montgomery’s brief did not comply with the appellate rules. He did not refer to the trial record at the beginning of his argument and he did not attached to his brief a copy of the order from which he was appealing as required by CR 76.12. We would be justified in dismissing this appeal without considering the merits given Montgomery’s failure to comply with CR 76.12. However, because we believe that the trial court properly -2- disposed of Montgomery’s motion for expungement, we will address the merits of his appeal. Pursuant to KRS 431.076(4), the trial court “may grant the motion [for expungement] and order the sealing of all records in custody of the court and any records in the custody of any other agency or official, including law enforcement records.” (emphasis added). When presented with Montgomery’s motion, the trial court chose to exercise the discretion given it by statute and elected not to expunge Montgomery’s record.