FRANK W. BRIGHT v. HONORABLE WILLIAM M. HALL INDICTMENT NO. 96-CR-00128(1) COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See also Kellogg v. Shoemaker, 46 F.3d 503
(6th Cir.)(reaffirming Sneed), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 839, 116 S.
Ct. 120, 133 L. Ed. 2d 70 (1995); Pickens v. Butler, 814 F.2d 237
(5th Cir.)(holding parole revocation hearing not required under
Louisiana statute), cert. denied, 484 U.S. 924, 108 S. Ct. 284, 98
L. Ed. 2d 245 (1987).
Bright also relies on KRS 533.040(3)1 in arguing that the
circuit court could not order his sentences to run consecutively
because his parole was not revoked within ninety days following the
date
his
1
violation
of
the
conditions
of
parole
came
to
the
KRS 533.040(3) provides:
A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall
run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison,
or parole term for another offense to which the defendant
is or becomes subject during the period, unless the
sentence of probation or conditional discharge is
revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole
under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or
within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation
come to the attention of the Department of Corrections,
whichever occurs first.
-5-
attention
of
the
Corrections
Department.
See
Kiser
v.
Commonwealth, Ky. App., 829 S.W.2d 432 (1992).
Bright’s reliance on KRS 533.040(3) is misplaced for
several reasons.
First, this statutory provision applies to
revocation of probation or conditional discharge, not revocation of
parole.