FRANK W. BRIGHT v. HONORABLE WILLIAM M. HALL INDICTMENT NO. 96-CR-00128(1) COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] See Mullins v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 956 S.W.2d
222, 223 (1997)(discussing the different functions of probation and
parole).
Furthermore, as indicated earlier, under KRS 439.352,
parole is automatically revoked without a hearing upon conviction
for a subsequent offense while on parole.
533.040(3)
applied
to
impose
a
time
Therefore, even if KRS
limitation
on
a
parole
revocation procedure (which we believe it does not), any time
limitation for running the sentences consecutively was satisfied.
Second, in Brewer v. Commonwealth, Ky., 922 S.W.2d 380
(1996), the Supreme Court held that KRS 533.060(2) takes precedence
over KRS 533.040(3) in situations involving conviction for a felony
committed while on parole or probation.
KRS 533.060(2) states as
follows:
When a person has been convicted of a felony and is
committed
to
a
correctional
detention
facility
and
released on parole or has been released by the court on
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and
is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony
-6-
committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or
conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible
for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge
and the period of confinement for that felony shall not
run concurrently with any other sentence.
Consequently, applying KRS 533.060(2), the circuit court
and the Department of Corrections properly found that Bright’s
twenty-year
sentence
in
Indictment
No.
96-CR-128
should
run
consecutively to the six-year sentence he received in Indictment