T.E.E.V. AND J.W.C. v. CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN AND CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN AS NEXT OF FRIEND FOR P.L.C.
[…] by the Cabinet.
Her continued progress relies, in part, on
remaining in contact with J.C.
With this concern in mind, the
circuit court sought a commitment from the Cabinet to ensure
continued visitation between the children regardless of their legal
status.
The circuit court’s finding that termination was in
P.L.C.’s best interest was not clearly erroneous.
CR 52.01;
Stafford v. Stafford, Ky. App., 618 S.W.2d 578 (1981).
Finally, J.W.C. argues that the circuit court erred by
interviewing the children in chambers in the absence of counsel.
KRS 625.080(2) provides that the circuit court, in its discretion,
"may interview the child in private, but a record of the interview
shall be made, which, in the discretion of the court, may be sealed
to be used only by an appellate court[.]"
The circuit court did
not abuse its discretion by interviewing the children in the
absence of counsel.
For the reasons stated above, the judgment terminating
the rights of J.W.C. to P.L.C. is hereby affirmed.
The appeal
filed by T.E.E.V. is dismissed for failure to file a brief.
CR76.12(8)(b).