T.E.E.V. AND J.W.C. v. CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN AND CABINET FOR FAMILIES AND CHILDREN AS NEXT OF FRIEND FOR P.L.C.
[…] confront and cross-examine witnesses and to respond to evidence
-2-
against him in violation of his due process rights.
This argument
is without merit. J.W.C. was adequately represented at the hearing
by counsel, and the circuit court received into evidence and
reviewed J.W.C.’s deposition taken on February 25, 1997.
J.W.C.’s
counsel also properly cross-examined all of the witnesses presented
by the Cabinet.
Next, J.W.C. argues that the Cabinet failed to meet its
statutory
burden
pursuant
to
Kentucky
Revised
Statute
(KRS)
625.090.
The parental rights termination statute, KRS 625.090,
provides, in pertinent part, that:
(1) The Circuit Court may involuntarily terminate all
parental rights of a parent of a named child, if the
Circuit Court finds from the pleadings and by clear and
convincing evidence that:
* * *
(a)
2. The child is found to be an abused or neglected
child, as defined in KRS 600.020(1), by the Circuit Court
in this proceeding;
* * *
(2) No termination of parental rights shall be ordered
unless
the
Circuit
Court
also
finds
by
clear
and
convincing evidence the existence of one (1) or more of
the following grounds:
(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a period
of not less than ninety (90) days;
* * *
-3-
(e) That the parent, for a period of not less than six
(6) months, has continuously or repeatedly failed or
refused to provide or has been substantially incapable of
providing essential parental care and protection for the
child and that there is no reasonable expectation of
improvement in parental care and protection, considering
the age of the child;
* * *
(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty
alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide
or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing,
shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary
and available for the child's well-being and that there
is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement
in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable
future, considering the age of the child;
In summary, the statute requires a finding by clear and
convincing evidence that:
(1) the child is an abused or neglected
child; (2) one or more of the factors set out in KRS 625.090
(2)(a)-(j) are present; and (3) the termination would be in the
best interest of the child.
The trial court has broad discretion in determining
whether the child fits within the abused or neglected category and
whether the abuse or neglect warrants termination.
Department for
Human Resources v. Moore, Ky. App., 552 S.W.2d 672, 675 (1977).