JEAN ANN BENDER v. LARRY ALLEN BENDER
[…] John, Ky. App., 893 S.W.2d 373(1995). Contract terms are strictly enforced unless found ambiguous. Ky., 388 S.W.2d 517(1995). Mounts v. Roberts, The portion of the agreement under judicial scrutiny in the present case reads as follow: 14. Additional Payment to Wife. As an additional property division, Husband agrees during the five years(5)following entry of the Decree of Dissolution herein, to pay Wife from his earnings the following sums: ... (b) Forty percent(%)of any bonus or additional distribution payable to Husband from his employment...(emphasis added) “Earnings” is defined by KRS 427.005 as “compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise and includes periodic payments to a pension or retirement program.” (emphasis added).