STEPHEN P. RICE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Finally, he stated that he earned approximately $200 to $300 every two weeks during January, February, and March of 1997. Applying these facts and the forfeiture statute, KRS 218A.410(j), the trial court held that Rice had failed to adequately trace the money seized to his alleged gambling winnings in January. As such, the court determined that Rice had failed to meet his burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence and thus the motion for forfeiture must be granted. This appeal followed. KRS 218A.410 deals with property subject to forfeiture in drug cases. KRS 218A.410(1)(j) reads as follows: Everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this chapter, all proceeds, including real and personal property, traceable to the exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to facilitate any violation of this chapter; except that no property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by him to have been committed or omitted without his knowledge or consent. It shall be a rebuttable -3- presumption that all moneys, coin, and currency found in close proximity to controlled substances, to drug manufacturing or distributing paraphernalia, or to records of the importation, manufacture, or distribution of controlled substances, are presumed to be forfeitable under this paragraph. The burden of proof shall be upon claimants of personal property to rebut this presumption by clear and convincing evidence. The burden of proof shall be upon the law enforcement agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that real property is forfeitable under this paragraph. Pursuant to the statute, currency is subject to forfeiture. Also, the statute creates a rebuttable presumption that “all moneys, coin, and currency found in close proximity to controlled substances,...are presumed to be forfeitable under this paragraph.” KRS 218A.410(1)(j). In this case the money in question was found in a fire proof box together with cocaine and in the same room in close proximity to more cocaine. There was a “close proximity” between the money and the controlled substances. Therefore, the money is presumed to be forfeitable.