DONALD SEAMAN v. THE DREES COMPANY
[…] Our highest Court reversed on the ground that, although the salesman nominally agreed to purchase the cameras from the manufacturer and then resell them to the manufacturer’s customers, the agreement between salesman and manufacturer was in fact an employment contract for the salesman’s services, not a bona fide sale of goods, and thus it did not come within the statute. KRS 371.010(6) (which precludes enforcement of inadequately memorialized contracts “for the sale of real estate, or any lease thereof for longer than one year”) has likewise been construed as not applying to brokerage agreements. Henson v. Arnold, 310 Ky. 742, 221 S.W.2d 662 (1949). KRS 371.010(8), however, unlike the Statute-of-Fraud provisions just cited, does apply to contracts for personal services.