DONALD SEAMAN v. THE DREES COMPANY
[…] Seaman maintains that employment contracts such as his are excluded from this statute because the Statute of Frauds does not bear upon contracts for personal services. He purports to derive this rule from the case of Buttorff v. United Electronics -3- Laboratories, Inc., Ky., 459 S.W.2d 581 (1970). In that case, a salesman of security cameras sought damages against the manufacturer for unpaid commissions. Denying the claim, the trial court applied KRS 355.2-201(1), the Uniform Commercial Code’s provision barring enforcement of “contract[s] for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more” unless sufficiently evidenced in writing.