DONALD SEAMAN v. THE DREES COMPANY
[…] shall not be necessary to express the
consideration in the writing, but it may be
proved when necessary or disproved by parol
or other evidence.
Seaman maintains that employment contracts such as his
are excluded from this statute because the Statute of Frauds does
not bear upon contracts for personal services.
He purports to
derive this rule from the case of Buttorff v. United Electronics
-3-
Laboratories, Inc., Ky., 459 S.W.2d 581 (1970).
In that case, a
salesman of security cameras sought damages against the
manufacturer for unpaid commissions.
Denying the claim, the
trial court applied KRS 355.2-201(1), the Uniform Commercial
Code’s provision barring enforcement of “contract[s] for the sale
of goods for the price of $500 or more” unless sufficiently
evidenced in writing.
Our highest Court reversed on the ground
that, although the salesman nominally agreed to purchase the
cameras from the manufacturer and then resell them to the
manufacturer’s customers, the agreement between salesman and