RICKY DEAN COX v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] moved for a continuance.
The trial court denied the motion.
On March 9, 1998, Cox was convicted of wanton
endangerment in the first degree, being a persistent felony
offender in the first degree, and violating a domestic violence
order.
Cox moved for a new trial on March 12th.
One allegation
was that the failure to obtain a total panel, due to the absent
jurors, deprived Cox of a fair trial.
The trial court denied
this motion and sentenced Cox to twelve years imprisonment and a
$500.00 fine.
This appeal followed.
Appellant argues that the trial court erred by not
complying with KRS 29A.150 and the comparable rule under Admin.
Proc. Part II § 17.
KRS 29A.150 states in relevant part, as
follows:
(1) A person summoned for jury service who
fails to appear as directed shall be ordered
by the court to appear forthwith and show
cause for his failure to comply with the
summons....
See also Admin. Proc. Part II § 17.
Appellant contends that
strict compliance is required since this is a statute pertaining
to jury selection.
Appellee counters that substantial not strict
-2-
compliance with jury selection is required.
We agree with the
Commonwealth.
In Commonwealth v.