DAVID TRAYNER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] contentions in that vein are also not preserved for review.
-2-
See
Jacobs v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 947 S.W.2d 416 (1997).
However, appellant did preserve for review an issue as to whether
the Commonwealth’s attorney lacked standing to seek a blood test.
Hence, we will address that issue.
KRS 438.250(1) directs that a person charged with a
crime or convicted of a crime “shall be ordered to submit to
testing of the blood for human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)” upon
a crime victim’s or public servant’s exposure to that person’s
blood or body fluids.1
KRS 438.250(3) states that a circuit or
district judge “shall compel the criminal defendant, inmate,
parolee, or probationer to undergo the testing required herein if
he fails or refuses to do so.”
Subsection(4) of the statute
states that
[t]he costs of the testing shall be borne by
the criminal defendant, inmate, parolee, or
probationer unless he is determined unable to
pay for the test by a court of competent
jurisdiction for criminal defendants and
probationers and by the Department of