DAVID TRAYNER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Moreover,
appellant’s biting of the police officer falls within the scope
of KRS 438.250(1) and thus, a blood test for HIV was required.
Given the foregoing, it is clear that the Commonwealth’s attorney
had standing to make such a motion.
To argue otherwise is
specious.
Next, appellant contends that the court abused its
discretion by assessing a $40 public defender user fee and a $750
public defender recoupment fee.
Again, we disagree.
An indigent person under suspicion of or charged with a
serious crime is entitled to be represented by a public defender.
KRS 31.110.
(1)
KRS 31.120 states in pertinent part as follows:
The determination of whether a person
covered by KRS 31.110 is a needy person
shall be deferred no later than his
first appearance in court or in a suit
for payment or reimbursement under KRS
31.150, whichever occurs earlier.
Thereafter, the court concerned shall
determine, with respect to each step in
the proceedings, whether he is a needy
person. However, nothing herein shall
prevent appointment of counsel at the
earliest necessary proceeding at which
the person is entitled to counsel, upon
-4-
declaration by the person that he is
needy under the terms of this chapter.
In that event, the person involved shall
be required to make reimbursement for
the representation involved if he later
is determined not a needy person under
the terms of this chapter. At
arraignment, the court shall conduct a
nonadversarial hearing to determine
whether a person who has requested a
public defender is able to pay a partial
fee.
(2)
. . . In each case, the person . . .
subject to the penalties for perjury,
shall certify by affidavit of indigency
which shall be compiled by the pretrial
release officer, as provided under KRS
Chapter 431 and Supreme Court Rules or
order promulgated pursuant thereto, the
material factors relating to his ability
to pay in the form the Supreme Court
prescribes.
. . . .
(4)
To the extent that a person covered by
KRS 31.110 . . . is able to provide for
an attorney, the other necessary
services and facilities of
representation, and court costs, the
court shall order payment in an amount
determined by the court and may order
that the payment be made in a lump sum
or by installment payments. The