LINDA DARLENE WEIAND v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS; STEVEN JOSEPH WAND; AND A.B. CHANDLER, III, ATTORNEY GENERAL OF KENTUCKY
[…] Urban Renewal and Community Development Agency of Louisville v. International Harvester Co., Ky., 455 S.W.2d 69 (1970). Darlene first contends that KERS should not be considered a state agency. -3- We disagree. KERS is listed as a state agency under the control of the Finance and Administration Cabinet. KRS 12.020 II(8)(o). We do not find the test for determining whether an agency possesses sovereign immunity to be applicable in this circumstance.2 Darlene next asserts that there are “exceptional equities” which support the application of equitable estoppel against KERS. KRS 61.540(2) requires KERS to prepare a summary plan description, “written in a manner that can be understood by the average member or beneficiary, and sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise them of the rights and obligations.” Among other things, the summary plan description must contain “a reasonable list of circumstances which would result in disqualification, ineligibility, or denial or loss of benefits.” KRS 61.540(3)(f).