JAMES RAY CABLE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This challenge is rejected. County IV of the indictment reads as follows: The Grand Jury Charges: That on or about the 5th day of April, 1990, in LaRue County, Kentucky, the above-named defendant and Phillip Clopton committed the offense of kidnapping [sic] by unlawfully restraining K.L.T. to accomplish or advance the commission of a felony, to-wit: Rape and sodomy, or to injure or terriorize (sic) her, and the Defendant and Phillip Clopton failed to release her alive and in a safe place prior to trial,....(Emphasis added). KRS 509.040(1) provides that a person is guilty of kidnapping [sic] when he unlawfully restrains another and when his intent is “(b) [to] accomplish or to advance the commission of a felony; or (c) [t]o inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim...” K.T.L. testified that the kidnapping [sic] occurred while she, Clopton and Cable were riding down a gravel road in Cable’s truck. Clopton held a straight razor to her throat and advised that if she tried to escape he would cut her throat. Then, Cable bound her hands behind her back.