W. E., A CHILD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] commitment are treatment options and tools that the juvenile
court can use for the purpose of rehabilitation of young
offenders, while conditional discharge of a detention sentence is
tantamount to serving “jail time” for adult offenders and thus
strictly a punishment option.
Thus, appelant contends there is a
rational basis to permit a juvenile to be on probation or
commitment (receiving treatment) for a longer period than one who
has reveived a conditionally discharged sentence (only the threat
of punishment in detention).
We disagree with appellant’s
arguments; hence, we affirm.
KRS 635.060 in effect on January 8, 1998, reads, in
pertinent part, as follows:
If in its decree the juvenile court finds
that the child comes within the purview of
this chapter, the court, at the dispositional
hearing may:
(1)
Order the child or his parents,
guardian, or person exercising custodial
control to make restitution or
reparation to any injured person to the
extent, in the sum and upon the
-3-
conditions as the court determines.
However, no parent, guardian, or person
exercising custodial control shall be
ordered to make restitution or
reparation unless the court has provided
notice of the hearing, provided
opportunity to be heard, and made a
finding that the person’s failure to
exercise reasonable control or
supervision was a substantial factor in
the child’s delinquency; or
(2)
Place the child on probation, home
incarceration, or under supervision in
the child’s own home or in a suitable
home or boarding home, upon the
conditions that the court shall
determine. A child placed on probation,
home incarceration, or supervision shall
be subject to the visitation and
supervision of a juvenile probation
officer of the Department of Juvenile
Justice. Except as provided in KRS
635.083, a child place on probation,
home incarceration, or supervision shall
remain subject to the jurisdiction of
the court until the child becomes
eighteen (18) years of age, unless the
child is discharged prior thereto by the
court, except that if a person is placed
on probation, home incarceration, or
supervision after the person reaches the
age of seventeen (17) years and six (6)
months, the probation, home
incarceration, or supervision shall be
for a period not to exceed one (1) year;
or
(3)
Commit the child to the custody or
guardianship of the Department of
Juvenile Justice, a child-caring
facility, a child-placing agency
authorized to care for the child, or
place the child under the custody and
supervision of a suitable person. If
the child is detained in an approved
secure juvenile detention Foucault,
juvenile holding facility, or
intermittent holding facility in