Annotate this Case
[…] Beale, Ky. App., 840 S.W.2d
830 (1992); Keefe v. O.K. Precision Tool & Die Co., Ky. App., 566
S.W.2d 804 (1978).
It is to say, however, that these doctrines
need not function in the administrative context precisely as they
do in the judicial one.
Smith, supra; Beale v. Faultless
Hardware, Ky., 837 S.W.2d 893 (1992); Oubre v. District of
-6-
Columbia Department of Employment Services, 630 A.2d 699 (D.C.
1993).
With these general principles in mind, we turn to the
specific question of the Board’s authority to reverse an ALJ’s
order on grounds not previously raised.
KRS 342.285, Appeal to
Workers’ Compensation Board, provides in pertinent part as
follows:
(1) An award or order of the administrative
law judge as provided in KRS 342.275, if
petition for reconsideration is not filed as
provided for in KRS 342.281, shall be
conclusive and binding as to all questions of
fact, but either party may in accordance with
administrative regulations promulgated by the
commissioner appeal to the Workers’
Compensation Board for the review of the
order or award.
(2) No new or additional evidence may be
introduced before the board except as to the
fraud or misconduct of some person engaged in
the administration of this chapter and
affecting the order, ruling, or award, but
the board shall otherwise hear the appeal
upon the record as certified by the
administrative law judge and shall dispose of
the appeal in summary manner. The board
shall not substitute its judgment for that of
the administrative law judge as to the weight
of evidence on questions of fact, its review
being limited to determining whether or not:
(a) The administrative law judge acted
without or in excess of his powers;
(b) The order, decision, or award was
procured by fraud;
(c) The order, decision, or award is not in
conformity to the provisions of this chapter;
(d) The order, decision, or award is clearly
erroneous on the basis of the reliable,
probative, and material evidence contained in
the whole record; or
(e) The order, decision, or award is
arbitrary or capricious or characterized by
abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted
exercise of discretion. . . .
-7-
Usually, of course, one or more of these defects in the
ALJ’s order will be alleged by a party, and it is the allegation
of error that gives rise to the Board’s review.
Parties,
furthermore, are strongly encouraged to raise their objections