LISA ELAINE GAULT v. ROBERT A. GAULT
[…] and the children.
Lisa received the primary residence and other
substantial assets debt free.
The Agreement made no provision
for child support.
The trial court conducted a hearing on March 25, 1997,
regarding child support and heard extensive testimony regarding
the needs of the children.
Based upon this testimony, the
Agreement and other evidence before the court, the trial court
set child support at $3,750 per month for the two children on
November 3, 1997.
This appeal followed.
After a thorough review of the record, we decline to
disturb the circuit court’s ruling.
KRS 403.211(2) states,
“[t]he child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a
rebuttable presumption for the guidelines where their application
would be unjust or inappropriate.”
One of the criteria provided
for by KRS 403.211(3) that allows adjustment of the guideline
-2-
award is combined parental income in excess of the Kentucky child
support guidelines of $15,000 per month.
In circumstances where
the combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost