GERALD SCOTT FARMER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] state:
(a) While the alcohol concentration in his
blood or breath is 0.10 or more based
on the definition of alcohol
concentration in KRS 189A.005;
(b) While under the influence of alcohol;
(c) While under the influence of any other
substance or combination of
substances which impairs one’s driving
ability;
(d) While under the combined influence of
alcohol and any other substance
which impairs one’s driving ability; or
-5-
KRS
(e)
While the alcohol concentration in his
blood or breath is 0.02 or more based
on the definition of alcohol
concentration in KRS 189A.005 if the
person is under the age of twenty-one
(21).
KRS 507.050(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of
reckless homicide when, with recklessness he causes the death of
another person.”
Reckless homicide and DUI require proof of
wholly distinct and disparate elements.
DUI does not require
proof of a death of another person; reckless homicide does not
require proof that a person was in physical custody of an
automobile while intoxicated or while consuming alcohol.