LAWRENCE ELERY v. JUANITA MARTIN
[…] district court.
KRS 23A.110(3).
This effectively enhanced the
family court’s ability to meet the goal of "one judge, one staff,
one family."
that
JFRP
JFRP 102(d).
108
and
109
We recognize, through our analysis,
have
essentially
re-introduced
the
traditional jurisdictional framework that often bifurcated family
matters
on
the
jurisdiction.
consistent
basis
of
circuit
court
and
district
court
Separating family matters along such lines is not
with
the
function
or
goals
associated
with
a
jurisdictionally integrated family court. However, until the rules
1
KRS 24A.020 provides that "[w]hen jurisdiction over
any matter is granted to District Court by statute, such
jurisdiction shall be deemed to be exclusive unless the statute
specifically states that the jurisdiction shall be concurrent."
-6-
of practice provide otherwise, we must continue to apply JFRP 108
and 109 to appeals from Jefferson Family Court.
Based on the foregoing, it is ORDERED that this appeal is
DISMISSED.
ALL CONCUR.
ENTERED: October 1, 1999
/s/ Joseph R. Huddleston
JUDGE, COURT OF APPEALS
BRIEF FOR APPELLANT: