LAWRENCE ELERY v. JUANITA MARTIN
[…] action which would have otherwise been filed in circuit court and
argues that the case was properly appealed to this Court as a
matter of right pursuant to JFRP 108.
Elery’s argument fails for
the following reasons.
First, Elery mistakenly relies on Sumner v. Roark, Ky.
App., 836 S.W.2d 434 (1992).
In Sumner, and later in
Basham v.
Wilkins, Ky. App., 851 S.W.2d 491 (1993), this Court held that the
circuit court was vested with exclusive jurisdiction over custody
issues.
Subsequently, the General Assembly expanded the district
court’s jurisdiction in KRS 406.051(2) to include custody and
visitation issues in certain circumstances.
314, Section 1.
1996 Ky. Acts Chapter
KRS 406.051(2) now provides that "[t]he District
Court may exercise jurisdiction, concurrent with that of the
Circuit Court, to determine matters of child custody and visitation
in cases where paternity is established as set forth in this
chapter."
amendment.
Elery has failed to recognize the effect of the 1996
In the case sub judice, the record reveals that
paternity was established pursuant to KRS Chapter 406. Contrary to
-4-
Elery’s assertion, a district court could have exercised concurrent