DONALD REYNOLDS v. KENTUCKY CARBON CORPORATION AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA, A SUBSIDIARY OF CIGNA
[…] This is not the case in the matter sub In Stone, the Court set forth the general purpose for statutory interest as follows: In Kentucky, a prevailing party’s right to recover post-judgment interest is granted by statute. KRS 360.040 provides that “[a] judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date.” The language of the statute has been interpreted as requiring the imposition of interest on a judgment unless there are factors which would make an award of interest inequitable. Courtenay v. Wilhoit, Ky.App., 655 S.W.2d 41, 42 (1983).