DONALD REYNOLDS v. KENTUCKY CARBON CORPORATION AND LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY OF NORTH AMERICA, A SUBSIDIARY OF CIGNA
[…] case with Reynolds since Reynolds received
the same amount of money owed to him by his
employer, Kentucky Carbon, but only under a
different plan.
-6-
Kentucky Carbon argues that in Stone, supra, cited by
Reynolds, the facts are distinguishable since in Stone there had
been significant delays in the case and in payment of benefits
caused by the employer.
judice.
This is not the case in the matter sub
In Stone, the Court set forth the general purpose for
statutory interest as follows:
In Kentucky, a prevailing party’s right to
recover post-judgment interest is granted by
statute. KRS 360.040 provides that “[a]
judgment shall bear twelve percent (12%)
interest compounded annually from its date.”
The language of the statute has been
interpreted as requiring the imposition of
interest on a judgment unless there are
factors which would make an award of interest
inequitable. Courtenay v. Wilhoit, Ky.App.,
655 S.W.2d 41, 42 (1983).
The statute’s