Annotate this Case
[…] This, of course, is a mixed question of law and fact but we do not believe that it is appropriate under these circumstances for us to conclude that as a matter of law due and timely notice had not been given. It is, in our opinion, a reasonable inference to be drawn from the record that Herrington himself was unsure as the cause of his condition and whether it constituted a “new” injury until so apprised by a physician. KRS 342.185 provides that “no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury . . . shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable . . . .” accident or injury is given to the Whether notice of employer “as soon as practicable” depends upon the facts and circumstances of each case. Marc Blackburn Brick Co. v. Yates, Ky., 424 S.W.2d 814 (1968).