CARL J. BROWN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET
[…] payments of exempt funds.
Id. at 44, 46.
Believing the pertinent portions of KRS 427.010 to be
an exemption statute, and believing the portions of Matthews just
quoted to apply thereto, the trial court concluded that Brown’s
wages traceable to his checking accounts were subject to the
statutory limitations on garnishment.
We disagree.
As discussed above, KRS 427.010(2) and (3) appear to
create what is most accurately called a restriction on
garnishment, not, as did the workers’ compensation statute at
issue in Matthews, a true exemption with bankruptcy
ramifications.
KRS 427.010(2), it will be recalled, provides
only that “the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings
of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to
garnishment may not exceed . . . .” (emphasis added).
KRS
342.180, on the other hand, as it did at the time of Matthews,
still provides in part that “all compensation and claims therefor
. . . shall be exempt from all claims of creditors.” (emphasis
added).
Here and elsewhere, the General Assembly has