CARL J. BROWN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET
[…] where the statute is plainly based on or intended to coordinate
with legislation from another jurisdiction, the construction of
similar statutes by other courts.
Schmitt Furniture Company,
Inc. v. Commonwealth of Kentucky Revenue Cabinet, Ky., 722 S.W.2d
889 (1987); Burke v. Stephenson, Ky., 305 S.W.2d 926 (1957); City
of Owensboro v. Noffsinger, Ky., 280 S.W.2d 517 (1955); and City
-3-
of Covington v. State Tax Commission, 257 Ky. 84, 77 S.W.2d 386
(1934).
Brown’s Wages
We shall first address the issue concerning Brown’s
wages and KRS 427.010.
KRS Chapter 427 is titled Exemptions, and
section .010 of that chapter provides in pertinent part as
follows:
(2) Except as provided in subsection (3) of
this section and KRS 427.050, the maximum
part of the aggregate disposable earnings of
an individual for any workweek which is
subjected to garnishment may not exceed the
lesser of either:
(a) Twenty-five percent of his disposable
earnings for that week, or
(b) The amount by which his disposable
earnings for that week exceed thirty times
the federal minimum hourly wage prescribed by
Section 6 (a) (1) of the Fair Labor Standards
Act of 1938 in effect at the time the
earnings are payable. In the case of
earnings for any pay period other than a
week, the multiple of the federal minimum
hourly wage equivalent to that set forth in
paragraph (b) of this subsection as
prescribed by regulation by the federal
secretary of labor shall apply.
(3) The restrictions of subsection (2) of
this section do not apply in the case of:
(a) Any order of any court for the support of
any person.
(b) Any order of any court of bankruptcy
under Chapter 13 of The Bankruptcy Code.
(c) Any debt due for any state or federal
tax.
This statute is modeled upon the federal Consumer
Creditor Protection Act (the "CCPA").2
2
That act requires state
Congress enacted Subchapter II of the CCPA (15 U.S.C. §§
1671-1677) in 1968 for the purpose of imposing nationwide
restrictions on garnishments to protect debtors from the