CARL J. BROWN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET
[…] failing to so rule.
The trial court, relying on Barton v.
Hudson, Ky. App., 560 S.W.2d 20 (1977), held that, because Brown
was authorized by the terms of the accounts to withdraw all the
money in them, they should be deemed his separate property for
garnishment purposes.
Again, we must disagree.
-11-
We are
persuaded that the trial court has read Barton too broadly and in
so doing has run afoul of statutory provisions for the joint
ownership of checking accounts.
It is well at the outset of our discussion of this
issue to address a point of terminology.
The garnishment
statute, KRS 425.501(5), provides in part that a challenged order
of garnishment may not be upheld unless “the court finds that the
garnishee was, at the time of service of the order upon him,
possessed of any property of the judgment debtor, or was indebted
to him, and the property or debt is not exempt from execution . .
. .” (emphasis added).
The question raised by Darla’s
contribution to the checking accounts does not concern an
exemption, as the parties seem to have presumed, but rather the
other prong of KRS 425.501(5), that is, whether and to what