CARL J. BROWN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET
[…] ramifications.
KRS 427.010(2), it will be recalled, provides
only that “the maximum part of the aggregate disposable earnings
of an individual for any workweek which is subjected to
garnishment may not exceed . . . .” (emphasis added).
KRS
342.180, on the other hand, as it did at the time of Matthews,
still provides in part that “all compensation and claims therefor
. . . shall be exempt from all claims of creditors.” (emphasis
added).
Here and elsewhere, the General Assembly has
demonstrated that, when it intends an exemption, it says so.
See, for example, KRS 40.550(3) (“no claim for payment shall be
subject to attachment, levy, garnishment or seizure by or under
any legal or equitable process whatever”) and KRS 61.690 (“All
retirement allowances and other benefits . . . are hereby exempt
-8-
from any state, county, or municipal tax, and shall not be
subject to execution, attachment, garnishment, or any other
process, and an assignment thereof shall not be enforceable in
any court.”)