CARL J. BROWN v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION CABINET
[…] v. Howser, supra; 11 A.L.R.3d 1476 (1967, supp. 1999).
The trial court here apparently understood Barton to
imply a rule similar to Minnesota’s.
Brown’s access to the
entire balances of the joint accounts, the court ruled, passed to
the Cabinet.
Its transfer of the accounts to itself, therefore,
would injure Darla no more than would Brown’s unilateral emptying
of them.
As noted, however, we are not persuaded that Barton
even addressed this issue, much less decided it in this manner.
-14-
On the contrary, we believe that provisions of KRS Chapter 391
require a different result.
KRS 391.310 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) A joint account belongs, during the
lifetime of all parties, to the parties in
proportion to the net contributions by each
to the sums on deposit, unless there is clear
and convincing evidence of a different
intent.
A party’s “net contribution” to the account is defined
at KRS 391.300(6) as
the sum of all deposits thereto made by or
for him, less all withdrawals made by or for
him which have not been paid to or applied to
the use of any other party, plus a pro rata
share of any interest or dividends included