JEFF MAYS v. DARE ROBERSON AND BESSIE ROBERSON
[…] The Robersons have not established that the survey work by Barker was based on any “erroneous assumption” or failed to “take into account established factors.” As a result, the decision of the Boyd Circuit Court is affirmed as to the location of the boundary line. With regard to the Mays’s appeal of the denial of damages, there is simply an unsupported claim by the appellant that the court below erred. We agree with the appellees and believe the lease agreement entered into on May 16, 1996, was a champertous conveyance under KRS 372.070, the so-called champerty statute, that was void, and the Robersons will not be liable for Mays’s damages. KRS 372.070(1) states in pertinent part: -5- Any sale or conveyance, including those made under execution, of any land, or the pretended right or title thereto, of which any other person has adverse possession at the time of the sale or conveyance is void. . . . At the time of the lease agreement, it is clear that the Robersons were in adverse possession of a twelve-foot strip of land that Mays attempted to include in the lease agreement.