MARILYN REA ROBERSON v. RICHARD S. ROBERSON
[…] approximately $50 per month. However, Richard’s counsel had
subpoenaed Marilyn’s payroll records which indicated a monthly
gross income of at least $225 per month. The DRC found that
Marilyn had not been truthful concerning this income.
-5-
the attorney fee issue in its September 1992 opinion, it upheld
the trial court’s $450 award for Marilyn’s attorney’s fee.
There
has been considerable litigation since that time, and Marilyn’s
attorney (Bays) and Marilyn maintain that the trial court should
have ordered Richard to pay those fees.
An award of attorney fees is governed by KRS 403.220,
which states in relevant part that a court “after considering the
financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a
reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining
or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s
fees . . . .”
The only requirement for an award of attorney fees
is a “disparity” in the parties’ financial resources.
Gentry, Ky., 798 S.W.2d 928, 937 (1990).
Gentry v.
The decision of whether
to award attorney fees, and the amount of any such award, is