COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. MARION NORRIS
[…] When a person has been convicted of an
offense or has entered a plea of guilty to an
offense classified as a Class A, B, or C
felony and the commission of the offense
involved the use of a weapon from which a
shot or projectile may be discharged that is
readily capable of producing death or other
serious physical injury, the person shall not
be eligible for probation, shock probation,
or conditional discharge, except when the
person establishes that the person against
whom the weapon was used had previously or
was then engaged in an act or acts of
domestic violence and abuse as defined in KRS
403.720 against either the person convicted
or a family member as defined in KRS 403.720
of the person convicted. (Emphasis added).
KRS 500.080(14) provides: “‘Possession’ means to have actual
physical possession or otherwise to exercise actual dominion or
control over a tangible object.”
There is no express statutory
definition for the term use.
The Commonwealth argues that KRS 533.060(1) should be
construed to read "possession" synonymously with "use" within the
-5-
phrase:
“the commission of the offense involved the use of a