VICTOR McLANE v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] An attached order specifically stated that the Governor, acting under the authority of Section 145 and 150 of the Kentucky Constitution, had restored Brown’s right to vote and to hold public office, but not the right to receive, possess, or transport a firearm. However, neither document specifically stated the word “pardon”. KRS 29A.080(2)(f) states that a prospective juror is disqualified to serve on a jury if he has been previously convicted of a felony and “has not been pardoned by the Governor or other authorized person of the jurisdiction in which he was convicted.” Appellant argues that the restoration of Brown’s civil rights was not a pardon. The trial court found that the restoration of civil rights was a limited pardon sufficient to allow Brown to serve on a jury. We agree.