KEVIN BASHAM; FRED D. WILLIAMS; and CHRIS DUFF v. BOBBY L. ROARK; MARCIA H. ROARK; and FISCAL COURT OF ANDERSON COUNTY, KENTUCKY
[…] prior to the fiscal court's vote belies the contention that
appellants were blind-sided by either the illegality of the
fiscal court's action or its ultimate disposition of the
litigation.
As in Pearman, appellants were content to "sit under
their own 'vine'" and leave the burden of defending the action to
the fiscal court.
575 S.W.2d at 463.
-5-
The circuit court
correctly held that appellants had shown no justifiable cause why
they failed to timely intervene.
Appellants also claim that they should be permitted to
pursue an appeal under KRS 100.347.
That statute provides in
pertinent part:
(2) Any person or entity claiming to be
injured or aggrieved by any final action of
the planning commission shall appeal from the
final action to the Circuit Court . . . .
Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30)
days after such action. Such action shall
not include the commission's recommendations
made to other governmental bodies. All final
actions which have not been appealed within
thirty (30) days shall not be subject to
judicial review. . . .
(3)
Any person or entity claiming to be
injured or aggrieved by any final action of
the legislative body of any city, county, or
urban-county government, relating to a map
amendment shall appeal from the action to the
Circuit Court . . . . Such appeal shall be
taken within thirty (30) days after the final
action of the legislative body. All final
actions which have not been appealed within
thirty (30) days shall not be subject to
judicial review. . . .
*
*
*
(7) For purposes of this chapter, final
action shall be deemed to have occurred on
the calendar date when the vote is taken to
approve or disapprove the matter pending
before the body.
KRS 100.347.
In this instance the recommendation was forwarded
to another governmental body, the Anderson Fiscal Court.
100.211 states the following:
(1) . . . Unless a majority of the entire
legislative body or fiscal court votes to
override the planning commission's