CLARK J. GROSS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Secondly, he must establish that the statute permits the filing of successive motions. Thirdly, he must demonstrate that he is eligible, as a violent offender, for shock probation. As previously mentioned, the Commonwealth has filed a motion to dismiss this appeal which was passed to a decision on the merits. The crux of the Commonwealth’s argument in the motion to dismiss is that because Gross had served and was credited with 180 days jail time before he filed either motion for shock probation, his motions were untimely and he is precluded from appealing. KRS 439.265 establishes the availability of shock probation to those serving time on a felony conviction. statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) Subject to the provisions of KRS Chapter 439 and Chapters 500 to 534, any Circuit Court may, upon motion of the defendant made not earlier than thirty (30) days nor later than one hundred eighty (180) days after the defendant has been incarcerated in a county jail following his conviction and sentencing pending delivery to the institution to which he has been sentenced, or delivered to the keeper of the institution to which he has been sentenced, suspend the further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on probation upon terms the court determines. Time spent on any form of release following conviction shall not count toward time required under this section. (2) The court shall consider any motion filed in accordance with subsection (1) of this section within sixty (60) days of the filing date of that motion, and shall enter its ruling within ten (10) days after -5- That considering the motion. The defendant may, in the discretion of the trial court, have the right to a hearing on any motion he may file, or have filed for him, that would suspend further execution of sentence. Any court order granting or denying a motion to suspend further execution of sentence is not reviewable.1 In essence, this statute creates a narrow window of opportunity in which a defendant may file for shock probation, after 30 days served but before 180 days served. This window of opportunity has been strictly enforced by the courts. Commonwealth ex rel. Mulloy v. Meade, Ky.