Annotate this Case
[…] commence on August 9, 1996.
Strotman filed a petition for
reconsideration, arguing that the benefits should commence on
-2-
July 8, 1976--the date of “the injury.”1
After her petition for
reconsideration was denied, Strotman appealed to the Board, which
agreed with her and reversed the ALJ’s decision with directions
that benefits commence on July 8, 1976.
The hospital now
petitions this court for review.
The hospital contends that the ALJ’s determination that
benefits would commence upon the expiration of the last period of
TTD should be reinstated.
The Board relied upon KRS 342.040 in
reversing the ALJ and holding that benefits should commence upon
the date of the injury.
KRS 342.040(1) provides in pertinent
part:
[N]o income benefits shall be payable for the
first seven (7) days of disability unless
disability continues for a period of more
than two (2) weeks, in which case income
benefits shall be allowed from the first day
of disability. All income benefits shall be
payable on the regular payday of the
employer, commencing with the first regular
payday after seven (7) days after the injury
or disability resulting from an occupational
disease . . . .
The Board interpreted this statute to require that permanent
partial disability benefits commence on the date of the injury.
The hospital argues that the statute does not require that
benefits commence on the date of injury but requires that