Annotate this Case
[…] The hospital contends that the ALJ’s determination that benefits would commence upon the expiration of the last period of TTD should be reinstated. The Board relied upon KRS 342.040 in reversing the ALJ and holding that benefits should commence upon the date of the injury. KRS 342.040(1) provides in pertinent part: [N]o income benefits shall be payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability continues for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income benefits shall be allowed from the first day of disability. All income benefits shall be payable on the regular payday of the employer, commencing with the first regular payday after seven (7) days after the injury or disability resulting from an occupational disease . . . . The Board interpreted this statute to require that permanent partial disability benefits commence on the date of the injury.