JOHN FRANKLIN GREY v. KAY ELLEN GREY
[…] his original award of benefits, because to do so would deprive
him of several federal and state constitutional protections.
Citing Blue Diamond Coal Co. v. Cornett, Ky., 189 S.W.2d 963
(1945), the board declined to render a decision with respect to
the constitutionality of the amended statute.
In his appeal to this court, Williams reiterates his
argument that the statute, as amended, is unconstitutional as it
deprives him of substantive and procedural due process, equal
protection of the law, and reasonable access to the courts.
We
disagree.
KRS 342.125, as amended effective December 12, 1996,
provides in pertinent part as follows:
(3)
Except for reopening solely for
determination of the compensability of
medical expenses, fraud, or conforming
the award as set forth in KRS
342.730(1)(c)2., or for reducing a
permanent total disability award when an
employee returns to work, no claim shall
be reopened more than four (4) years
following the date of the original award
or order granting or denying benefits,
or within two (2) years of such award or
order, and no party may file a motion to
reopen within two (2) years of any
previous motion to reopen by the same
party.
. . . .
(8)
The time limitation prescribed in this
section shall apply to all claims
irrespective of when they were incurred,
-3-
or when the award was entered, or the
settlement approved. However, claims
decided prior to December 12, 1996, may
be reopened within four (4) years of the
award or order or within four (4) years
of December 12, 1996, whichever is
later, provided that the exceptions to
reopening established in subsections (1)
and (3) of this section shall apply to
these claims as well.
Williams contends that the language of the statute, as
amended, serves to deprive him of the right to a remedy and to
compensation for his injury, as guaranteed through various
provisions of the Kentucky Constitution.
We disagree.
The right to receive workers' compensation benefits is