JOSEPH W. CHAUDOIN v. TERESA LYNNE CHAUDOIN
[…] Stice v. Stice, Ky. App., 436 S.W.2d 62 (1969).
The appellant
contends that he is entitled to child support payments that
accrued prior to October 31, 1997, the date on which he filed his
motion.
He argues that there is “no black line rule in the
Commonwealth against retroactive orders of support.”
In support
of this contention, the appellant cites KRS 406.030 (dealing with
support in paternity cases) and KRS 403.211(5)(dealing with
orders of child support).
However, the Commonwealth does have a “black line rule”
against retroactive orders of child support contained in KRS
403.213, which states that “any decree respecting child support
may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to
the filing of the motion for modification....”
(Emphasis added).
This statute clearly and unambiguously prohibits retroactive
child support and has been upheld by this Court.
-3-
See, Giacalone
v. Giacalone, Ky. App., 867 S.W.2d 616 (1994).
The trial court’s
denial of retroactive child support was correct and was not an