Annotate this Case
[…] incompatibility as follows:
No person shall, at the same time, be a state
officer or a deputy officer or member of the
General Assembly, and an officer of any
county, city, town or other municipality, or
an employee thereof; and no person shall, at
the same time, fill two municipal offices,
either in the same or different
municipalities, except as may be otherwise
provided in this Constitution; but a Notary
Public, or an officer of the militia, shall
not be ineligible to hold any other office
mentioned.
In addition, the General Assembly has set forth its
construction of Ky. Const. § 165 in KRS 61.080, declaring which
offices it deems incompatible.
O’Mara v. Town of Mt. Vernon, 299
Ky. 401, 185 S.W.2d 675, 679 (1945).
KRS 61.080 provides as
follows:
1) No person shall, at the same time, be a
state officer, a deputy state officer or a
member of the General Assembly, and an
officer of any county, city or other
municipality, or an employee thereof.
(2) The offices of justice of the peace,
county judge/executive, surveyor, sheriff,
deputy sheriff, coroner, constable, jailer
and clerk or deputy clerk of a court, shall
be incompatible, the one (1) with any of the
others. The office of county judge/executive
and county school superintendent are
incompatible.
(3) No person shall, at the same time, fill
a county office and a municipal office.
(4) No person shall, at the same time, fill
two (2) municipal offices, either in the same
or different municipalities.
(5) The following offices shall be
incompatible with any other public office:
(a) Member of the Public Service Commission
of Kentucky;
(b) Member of the Workmen's Compensation
Board;
(c) Commissioner of the fiscal court in
counties containing a city of the first
class;
(d) County indexer;
-6-
(e) Member of the legislative body of cities
of the first class;
(f) Mayor and member of the legislative body
in cities of the second class; and
(g) Mayor and member of council in cities of
the fourth class.
(6) No office in the Kentucky active militia
shall be incompatible with any civil office
in the Commonwealth, either state, county,
district or city.
The constitutional and statutory enumerations of
incompatible offices are not the exclusive instances of
incompatibility.
Knuckles, 114 S.W.2d at 511.
The second type
of incompatibility between offices is a common-law or functional
incompatibility, which is declared by courts without the aid of