WILLIAM DAVID ISON v. CONNIE J. ISON CARTER
[…] appellant’s business suffered a loss in 1995.
could not find appellant’s tax return.
As to 1996, we
As to 1994, the tax
return did not reflect losses since no schedule C was filed.
Assuming that appellant’s business is now losing money as
appellant and his wife allege, that does not mean the court must
-4-
automatically determine his child support based on an income of
$0.
Under KRS 403.212(2)(d), if the court finds that the parent
is voluntarily underemployed, child support shall be calculated
“based on a determination of potential income”.
KRS
403.212(2)(d) further provides in part:
Potential income shall be determined based
upon employment potential and probable
earnings level based on the obligor’s or
obligee’s recent work history, occupational
qualifications, and prevailing job
opportunities and earnings levels in the
community . . . A court may find a parent to
be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed
without finding that the parent intended to
avoid or reduce the child support obligation.
Although the court did not specifically find that appellant was
voluntarily underemployed, appellant waived the issue of the
adequacy of the court’s findings as stated earlier, and we are
nevertheless free to affirm the lower court for different reasons
than those given by the lower court.