KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION V. JUDITH A. NEEL; MINIT MART NO. 80 AND MINIT MART NO. 80 v. JUDITH A. NEEL
[…] McClain, 693 N.E.2d at 1319. Here, KUIC found that Minit Mart had a written policy which dealt with the handling of cash and deposits which, if violated, was grounds for termination. had knowledge of this policy. It is undisputed that Neel The KUIC’s factual determination on this issue is supported by substantial evidence. Thus, the circuit court did not apply the appropriate standard of review and substituted its judgment for that of KUIC. The circuit court also held that Neel’s actions did not constitute misconduct within the meaning of the statute. KRS 341.370(1)(b) provides that a worker is not entitled to unemployment benefits if termination resulted from misconduct connected with her work. KRS 341.370 further provides that “discharge for misconduct” includes a “knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer.” The issue for review is whether Neel’s conduct constituted a “knowing violation” so as to 7 justify her termination. The circuit court ruled that Neel’s conduct was merely negligent.