Annotate this Case
[…] Shirley contends that both Subtitle 16 and Subtitle
19 apply, and the appellees/cross-appellants contend that only
Subtitle 19 is applicable.
Subtitle 16 relates to group life
insurance, whereas Subtitle 19 relates to credit life insurance
and credit health insurance.
It is clear that Subtitle 19
applies, as KRS 304.19-010 provides that “[a]ll life insurance
and all health insurance in connection with loans or other credit
transactions shall be subject to the provisions of this subtitle
. . . .”
Since Subtitle 19 clearly applies to this case,
Standard, Jett Insurance, and the Bank rely upon KRS 304.19080(3)(b)(2) which states that credit life insurance “shall be
offered” to debtors who meet the applicable age limits “provided
that each company’s right to underwrite risks on an individual
basis shall not be restricted by this subparagraph.”
Thus, they
argue that they were not required to issue James a policy because
of their right to underwrite risks on an individual basis.
Shirley agrees that Subtitle 19 is applicable to the
policy.
However, she asserts that Subtitle 16 (Group Life
Insurance) is also applicable.