Annotate this Case
[…] (3) that the “insurer either knew there was
no reasonable basis for denying the claim or
acted with reckless disregard for whether
such a basis existed.”
Id. at 888, quoting Wittmer v. Jones, Ky., 864 S.W.2d 885, 890
(1993).
Shirley’s allegation of bad faith is a result of James
being denied insurance and not a result of the denial of a claim.
We thus conclude that the trial court correctly granted summary
judgment on this issue.
Shirley next asserts that the trial court erred in
dismissing her claim for violation of the Kentucky Consumer
Protection Act.
KRS 367.220(1) provides that a person may bring
an action for violation of the Kentucky Consumer Protection Act
if the person “purchases or leases goods or services primarily
for personal, family or household purposes . . . .”
It has been
held that purchasing an insurance policy is a service within the
meaning of the Act.
Stevens v. Motorists Mut. Ins. Co., Ky., 759
S.W.2d 819, 820 (1988) (holding that “[t]he Kentucky Consumer
Protection Act . . . does provide a homeowner with a remedy for