TIMOTHY JERODE WELLS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. at 150. Thus, pursuant to KRS 635.020(4), a juvenile over the age of 14 who commits a crime using a firearm is to be tried and sentenced as an adult. However, that juvenile remains a “youthful offender” for purposes of KRS Chapter 640 and, at eighteen, he is entitled to a resentencing hearing pursuant to KRS 640.030 (Sentencing after conviction or plea of guilty), which provides: A youthful offender, if he is convicted of, or pleads guilty to, a felony offense in Circuit Court, shall be subject to the same type of sentencing procedures and duration of sentence, including probation and conditional discharge, as an adult convicted of a felony offense, except that: . . . . (2) Except as provided in KRS 640.070, any sentence imposed upon the youthful offender shall be served in a youth facility or program operated by the Department of Juvenile Justice until the expiration of the sentence, the youthful offender is paroled, the youthful offender is probated, or the youthful offender reaches the age of eighteen (18), whichever first occurs. If an individual sentenced as a youthful offender attains the age of eighteen (18) prior to the expiration of his sentence, and has not been probated or released on parole, that individual shall be returned to the sentencing court. At that time, the sentencing court shall make one (1) of the following determinations: (a) Whether the youthful offender shall be placed on probation or conditional discharge; (b) Whether the youthful offender shall be returned to the Department of Juvenile Justice to complete a treatment program, which treatment program shall not exceed a period in excess of six (6) months. . . . -3- (c) Whether the youthful offender shall be incarcerated in an institution operated by the Department of Corrections[.] (Emphasis added.) For the foregoing reasons, we reverse and remand to the circuit court for resentencing. BUCKINGHAM, JUDGE, CONCURS BY SEPARATE OPINION. BUCKINGHAM, JUDGE, CONCURRING. As KRS 640.030(2) requires that the “individual shall be returned to the sentencing court,” I agree with the majority that Wells should have been returned to the trial court for a hearing. However, I do not interpret the statute as requiring or allowing a “resentencing.”