ROY MELANSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The supreme court promulgated RCr 12.76(2), which became effective January 1, 1963, and which currently states as follows: Imprisonment. The execution of a sentence of imprisonment shall be stayed if an appeal is taken and the defendant elects not to commence service of the sentence or is admitted to bail. Upon adoption, RCr 12.76(2)'s intent was clear: A defendant who elected not to commence service of sentence and to remain in jail would not receive credit for such time served. Commonwealth, Ky., 690 S.W.2d 128 (1985). See Blanton v. Thereafter, in 1974, our legislature enacted KRS 532.120(3), which currently provides as follows: Time spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of -4- imprisonment. If the sentence is to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the time spent in custody prior to the commencement of the sentence shall be considered for all purposes as time served in prison. [Emphases added.] The statute's unambiguous language requires that all time spent in custody prior to the commencement of sentence be credited toward the maximum term of imprisonment. KRS 532.120(1) provides that a sentence commences “when the prisoner is received in an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections.” KRS 532.120(3)'s effect is clear. By enactment of the statute, the legislature of this Commonwealth clearly signaled a shift in policy and mandated that any time spent in custody, prior to commencement of sentence, be credited.