RONALD E. WATKINS v. JUDY CAROL WATKINS
[…] he had newly discovered evidence in order to obtain relief under
CR 60.02.
The court further held that Ronald knew he was not
Rodney’s father in 1990 and that he voluntarily chose not to ask
for an annulment of the marriage when he filed for the divorce.
Ronald argues in his appeal that the trial court’s
findings of fact are not supported by the evidence and that the
trial court’s ruling was contrary to applicable case law.
Defendant’s Exhibit 1, a December 10, 1990, letter from Ronald’s
attorney to Judy’s attorney, contained the following statement:
1
KRS 402.030(1) provides that “[c]ourts having general
jurisdiction may declare void any marriage obtained by force or
fraud.” CR 60.02 provides in part that “[o]n motion a court may,
upon such terms as are just, relieve a party or his legal
representative from its final judgment, order, or proceeding upon
the following grounds . . . (d) fraud affecting the proceedings,