RONALD E. WATKINS v. JUDY CAROL WATKINS
[…] Ronald argues in his appeal that the trial court’s findings of fact are not supported by the evidence and that the trial court’s ruling was contrary to applicable case law. Defendant’s Exhibit 1, a December 10, 1990, letter from Ronald’s attorney to Judy’s attorney, contained the following statement: 1 KRS 402.030(1) provides that “[c]ourts having general jurisdiction may declare void any marriage obtained by force or fraud.” CR 60.02 provides in part that “[o]n motion a court may, upon such terms as are just, relieve a party or his legal representative from its final judgment, order, or proceeding upon the following grounds . . . (d) fraud affecting the proceedings, other than perjury or falsified evidence; (e) the