CHRIS L. HEADY v. JENNIFER F. HEADY
[…] We cannot agree with appellant’s characterization of the custody arrangement. and his ex-wife share joint custody of the daughters. He The fact that Jennifer has primary physical custody does not affect Chris’s legal rights as joint custodian. The third issue concerns calculation of the monthly amount of child support. There is no dispute that Chris’s monthly gross income exceeds the uppermost level in the statutory guidelines. See KRS. 403.212(6). He would have the court accept his own calculation of $2,768.00, rather than the court’s assessment of $3,200.00. KRS 403.212(5) states: “The court may use its judicial discretion in determining child support in circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the guideline table.” Chris has again failed in his burden of proving that the trial court abused its discretion. We affirm the amount of monthly child support. Appellant fourthly argues that the trial court “exceeded the relief requested by the parties.”