TONY REYNOLDS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] November 22, 1996, setting the hearing upon the issue of the
sureties’ liability on Reynolds’ appeal bond, the circuit clerk
-4-
testified that notice of the hearing was sent to the prosecuting
authorities, defense counsel, and the attorneys for the sureties.
No notice was sent to Reynolds.
Reynolds presents two arguments in this appeal: (1)
because he was not given a time certain for his appearance in
court, he cannot be convicted of first-degree bail jumping; and,
(2) he was prejudiced by the belated amendment of the indictment
charging him with first-degree bail jumping.
KRS 520.070, the statute setting forth the elements of
first-degree bail jumping, reads in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of bail jumping in the
first degree when, having been released from
custody by court order, with or without bail,
upon condition that he will subsequently
appear at a specified time and place in
connection with a charge of having committed
a felony, he intentionally fails to appear at
that time and place.
(2) In any prosecution for bail jumping, the
defendant may prove in exculpation that his
failure to appear was unavoidable and due to
circumstances beyond his control.
Reynolds argues since the appeal bond signed by him on
June 22, 1995, provides that he is to appear in court only “when
notified,” he was not directed to appear “at a specified time,”
pursuant to the statute, and therefore cannot be convicted of
first-degree bail jumping.