DANNY WILLIAM NEAL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] occurred at the park and five days later, at her cousin's urging,
D.N. informed her grandmother, Mary, about the incident.
notified D.N.'s mother and the police were notified.
Mary
On June 4,
1997, the Barren County Grand Jury returned an indictment
charging Neal with sexual abuse in the first degree.
Neal was
tried on November 6, 1997, and sentenced on December 1, 1997,
pursuant to the jury's recommendation.
Neal maintains that the Commonwealth failed to present
sufficient evidence against him to support a conviction of sexual
abuse in the first degree.
Neal was prosecuted under KRS
510.110, which states, inter alia, that a person is guilty of
-2-
sexual abuse in the first degree when "[h]e subjects another
person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent because
[s]he: . . . [i]s less than twelve (12) years old."
(b)(2).
Id. at
"Sexual contact" is defined in KRS 510.010(7) to mean
"any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person
done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either
party."
Neal contends that there was not sufficient evidence for