BEVERLY COLEMAN, SONYA MAY, v. CITY OF PIKEVILLE
[…] dissolution.
In 1992 and 1993, the appellants notified the City
that they were interested in repurchasing the property for the
same amount PURCDA had paid for it.
The City refused to sell the
property to the appellants and made plans to sell it at public
auction.
The appellants then filed a complaint in the Pike
Circuit Court and obtained an injunction to prevent the City from
disposing of the property until the respective rights of the
parties could be determined.
They now contend that they are
entitled to repurchase the property pursuant to KRS 416.670(1)
which states as follows:
2
We have not reviewed the contents of the deed, as it was
not provided in the record.
-2-
Development shall be started on any property
which has been acquired through condemnation
within a period of eight (8) years from the
date of the deed to the condemnor or the date
on which the condemnor took possession,
whichever is earlier, for the purpose for
which it was condemned. The failure of the
condemnor to so begin development shall
entitle the current landowner to repurchase
the property at the price the condemnor paid
to the landowner for the property. The
current owner of the land from which the
condemned land was taken may reacquire the
land as aforementioned.
The appellants argue that they are entitled to repurchase the
property at the price paid by PURCDA in 1984 because development
was not started on the property within eight years from the date
of the deed.
They contend that “[t]he only thing that had been
done to the property, in the statutory eight (8) year period,
that could even be construed as development was the dumping of
dirt on it.”
The case was assigned to Judge Charles E. Lowe, Jr., in
Division No.