WILLIAM C. DANIEL v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] appellant's assistance.
The jury could infer that appellant
entered the store to attempt to assist in the theft or escape.
Afterward, appellant shared in consuming the Tussionex with the
others in the car.
The jury could infer from the fact that
-5-
appellant shared in the spoils of the crime that he intended to
aid in its commission.
There was sufficient evidence for the
jury to reasonably find that appellant was an accomplice to the
theft.
The motion for directed verdict was properly denied.
Third, appellant alleges that the trial court
incorrectly ran this sentence consecutively under KRS 533.060
with a sentence he received in Muhlenberg County.
KRS 533.060(3)
states:
When a person commits an offense while
awaiting trial for another offense, and is
subsequently convicted or enters a plea of
guilty to the offense committed while
awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the
offense committed while awaiting trial shall
not run concurrently with confinement for the
offense for which said person is awaiting
trial.
Appellant committed this offense in September 1996.
He informed
the trial court that he was sentenced in Muhlenberg Circuit Court
in January 1997.
The final judgment in this case does not contain any
order that the sentences run consecutively.
We find that the