PATRICIA BATES v. MICHELLE N. BATES; JAMES L. BATES; AND JOHN HANES
[…] The trial court erred as a matter of law early in this litigation by its determination that a finding that James and Michelle had a valid common-law marriage would deprive it of “authority to grant [Patricia’s] petition for dissolution of her marriage,” or divide the marital estate, or award maintenance. The trial court’s reliance on the void marriage doctrine and the 1938, Rose case was misplaced. The law concerning void marriages was dramatically changed in 1972 by the passage of KRS 403.120, which, in pertinent part, provides: (1) The Circuit Court shall enter its decree declaring the invalidity of a marriage entered into under the following circumstances: . . . (C) The marriage is prohibited.8 (2) A declaration of invalidity under paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of subsection (1) may be sought by any of the following persons and must be commenced within the times specified, but only for the causes set out in paragraph (a) may a declaration of invalidity be sought after the death of either party to the marriage: . . . (b) For the reason set forth in paragraph (c) of subsection (1), by either party, no later than one (1) year after the petitioner obtained knowledge of the described condition. 8 Prohibited marriages are defined in KRS 402.020 to include one “[w]here there is a husband or wife living, from whom the person marrying has not been divorced[.]” -20- It is clear from the plain words of the statute that the only persons who can seek to declare a bigamous marriage void or