DEMPSEY & CARROLL CO. v. BETH ROGERS
[…] The jury
returned a verdict, and judgment was entered accordingly:
$ 45,000.00 for severance pay;
$
3,600.00 for the antique ring;
$100,000.00 for embarrassment, humiliation, emotional
distress, etc.; and,
$100,000.00 for punitive damages for fraud, malice,
etc., for a total verdict of $248,600.00, plus interest.
Appellant appeals the $100,000.00 award for
embarrassment, etc. and the $100,000.00 award for punitive
damages.
Appellant’s first allegation of error is that the
conduct complained of in the complaint was committed by George
Ward, the president of the appellant corporation, and that KRS
411.184(3) provides that punitive damages cannot be “assessed
against a principal or employer for the act of an agent or
employee” unless the principal or employer ratified or authorized
the act of the employee, or unless the principal or employer
“should have anticipated the conduct in question.”
alleges that no proof was taken as to whether the
-3-
Appellant
principal/employer, Dempsey Carroll Co., “authorized” or