DEMPSEY & CARROLL CO. v. BETH ROGERS
[…] Appellant appeals the $100,000.00 award for embarrassment, etc. and the $100,000.00 award for punitive damages. Appellant’s first allegation of error is that the conduct complained of in the complaint was committed by George Ward, the president of the appellant corporation, and that KRS 411.184(3) provides that punitive damages cannot be “assessed against a principal or employer for the act of an agent or employee” unless the principal or employer ratified or authorized the act of the employee, or unless the principal or employer “should have anticipated the conduct in question.” alleges that no proof was taken as to whether the -3- Appellant principal/employer, Dempsey Carroll Co., “authorized” or