DEMPSEY & CARROLL CO. v. BETH ROGERS
[…] For this reason the error we observe on reviewing this record was not preserved and thus would not authorize a reversal. See also Young v. DeBord, Ky., 351 S.W.2d 502, 503 (1961). Appellant did not tender any instructions. Appellant’s failure to attend the trial and specifically object to the allegedly erroneous instruction precludes our consideration of -5- any such error on appeal. Lewis v. Bledsoe Surface Mining Company, Ky., 798 S.W.2d 459, 460 (1990). While appellant cannot complain about the instructions, it is also incorrect on the law in the instructions. KRS 411.184(4) provides that “[i]n no case shall punitive damages be awarded for breach of contract”, but the Supreme Court, in Wittmer v.