Annotate this Case
[…] Such an award would neither achieve nor advance policy purpose clearly articulated by our own punitive damages statute. We emphasize that our holding in this case is narrowly tailored to pertain solely to recovery of punitive damages from the estate of a tortfeasor as opposed to a living tortfeasor. In no way does it restrict or govern a victim’s right to seek recovery of punitive damages from a living tortfeasor. KRS 411.140 provides that “[n]o right of action for personal injury or for injury to real or personal property shall cease or die with the person injuring or injured” with a few limited exceptions. In the case before us, the appellants’ action survived Cooper’s death, and they were allowed to proceed against his estate to recover compensation for their injuries.