ELIZABETH SKAGGS v. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] The
circuit court agreed with Skaggs that the Board clearly erred in
its determination that she had not demonstrated the cause of her
leg pain.
It held that the record conclusively established that
Skaggs suffered from “claudication in the lower legs which causes
numbness and severe pain.”
Nevertheless, the circuit court
agreed with the Board that Skaggs had not proven that she was
“permanently incapacitated” within the meaning of KRS 61.600.
The circuit court stated as follows:
The question remains, however, whether
this pain renders [Skaggs] “permanently
incapacitated” under the meaning of KRS
61.600, such that disability retirement
benefits are appropriate. An incapacity
shall be deemed to be permanent if it “is
expected to result in death or can be
expected to last for a continuous period of
not less than twelve (12) months from the
person’s last day of paid employment in a
regular full-time position.” KRS
61.600(4)(a)1.
The simple fact of the matter is that
[Skaggs] presented no objective proof that
her condition(s) either rendered her totally
incapable of performing her duties or were
expected to last continuously for one year.
In fact, the evidence showed that [Skaggs’]