ROBERT SCHNEIDER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] an indictment “was properly overruled,” where the prisoner sent a request for a speedy trial directly to state officials, and where there was no corroborating evidence that the inmate made an oral request of his custodian to send the appropriate forms, or that the custodian refused to process his request.2 More recently, our Supreme Court held that a direct request, not accompanied “by a certificate from the appropriate official having custody of the prisoner detailing specific information about the prison term in the sending state”3 was not “adequate to engage the time limitations of K.R.S. 440.450.”4 1 “Receiving state” is defined in Article II of the IAD as “the state in which trial is to be had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to Article III or Article IV hereof.” 2 Rhodes v. Commonwealth, supra, 622 S.W.2d at 678. 3 “Sending state” is the “state in which a prisoner is incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final disposition” under the IAD. 4 Ellis v.