KENTUCKY BANK & TRUST COUNTY BANK) v. RUSSELL C. HENSLEY AND BEULAH FAYE HENSLEY
[…] Although we are aware of our options under CR 76.12(8)(c), we choose not to exercise those options as we believe the trial court properly disposed of the appellant’s motions. Under KRS 426.530, the appellees had the right to redeem the 28 acres within one (1) year from the date of the sale since the appellant paid only $18,000 for the 28 acre tract, an amount insufficient to foreclose the right of redemption as the property appraised for $33,500. Specifically, KRS 426.530(1) provides: If real property sold in pursuance of a judgment or order of a court, other than an execution, does not bring two-thirds of its appraised value, the defendant and his representatives may redeem it within a year from the date of the sale, by paying the -3- original purchase money and ten percent annum interest thereon. The appellant argues in this appeal that the appraisers made a mistake with regard to the appraisal of the 28 acre tract, which resulted in the tract being appraised for less than its actual value.