KENTUCKY COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS on Behalf of SOLOMON BOGALE and DANITA BOGALE v. EASTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY
[…] days after the election is made.
As the letter from Black to the
Commission requesting proceedings under KRS 344.670 was dated
August 26, 1996, the University argued that the Commission filed
suit on behalf of the Bogales well after the thirty-day time
period had expired.
The trial court granted the University’s
motion and dismissed the complaint filed by the Commission on
behalf of the Bogales with prejudice.
The Commission then filed
the appeal sub judice on the Bogales’ behalf.
The Commission’s first argument is that the University
failed to properly elect a judicial forum pursuant to KRS
344.635, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
When a discriminatory housing charge is filed
under KRS 344.625, a complainant, a
respondent, or the aggrieved person on whose
behalf the complaint is filed, may elect to
have the claims asserted in that charge
decided in a civil action under KRS 344.670,
in lieu of an administrative hearing before
the commission under KRS 344.640.
. . . .
(2)
The person making the election shall
give written notice of doing so to the
commission and to all other complainants
and respondents to whom the charge
relates.
(Emphasis added.)
The crux of the Commission’s argument is that
the University did not execute a valid election to pursue a civil
action under KRS 344.670 because the University failed to give
-4-
written notice of its election to the Bogales as required by the
statute.
The University does not deny that it failed to give
written notice of its election of a civil action directly to the
Bogales; however, the University notes that the probable cause
letter sent by the Commission to the University stated that the
party making an election need only notify the Commission.
There is no question that the University failed to give
written notice to the Bogales of its election to have the claim
asserted in a civil action under KRS 344.670, and there is no
question that the letter from the Commission advised the
University that the person making the election need only notify
the Commission.
The issue, however, is whether the University’s
failure to comply with KRS 344.635 and give notice to the Bogales