KENTUCKY COMMISSION ON HUMAN RIGHTS on Behalf of SOLOMON BOGALE and DANITA BOGALE v. EASTERN KENTUCKY UNIVERSITY
[…] trial court within the thirty-day time period.
concluded that it did not, and we agree.
The trial court
As the election letter
from the University asserted the right to have the action brought
pursuant to KRS 344.670, and as such action must be brought by
the Commission (although on behalf of the Bogales), we conclude
that notice to the Commission but not the Bogales was sufficient
to invoke the commencement of the thirty-day period in which to
file the action, especially in light of the Bogales’ independent
right of action under KRS 344.650.
The Commission’s next argument is that, even if the
complaint was not timely filed under KRS 344.670, it was timely
filed under KRS 344.650, which provides in relevant part that:
(1)
An aggrieved person may file a civil
action in an appropriate Circuit Court
-5-
not later than two (2) years after the
occurrence or the termination of an
alleged discriminatory housing practice,
. . . to obtain appropriate relief with
respect to the discriminatory housing
practice or breach.
(2)
The computation of the two (2) year
period shall not include any time during
which an administrative proceeding under
this chapter is pending with respect to
a complaint or charge of an alleged
discriminatory housing practice.
The Commission admits that it is not the “aggrieved person,” but
it notes that the first paragraph of its complaint states that
the action was filed pursuant to KRS 344.670 and KRS 344.650 and
further notes that the Bogales are referred to as the plaintiffs
in the complaint.